Effective date

This Terms of Service, Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy are effective as of 22 July 2018. Last updated: 16 March 2019.

Terms

By accessing the website at https://cobalt.fi/, you are agreeing to be bound by these Terms of Service, all applicable laws and regulations, and agree that you are responsible for compliance with any applicable local laws. If you do not agree with any of these terms, you are prohibited from using or accessing this site. The materials contained in this website are protected by applicable copyright and trademark law.

Use License

Permission is granted to temporarily download one copy of the materials (information or software) on Cobalt Studio (or Gennady Kurushin) website for personal, non-commercial transitory viewing only. This is the grant of a license, not a transfer of title, and under this license you may not:

  • modify or copy the materials;
  • use the materials for any commercial purpose, or for any public display (commercial or non-commercial);
  • attempt to decompile or reverse engineer any software contained on Gennady Kurushin Design & Photography’s website;
  • remove any copyright or other proprietary notations from the materials; or
  • transfer the materials to another person or “mirror” the materials on any other server.

This license shall automatically terminate if you violate any of these restrictions and may be terminated by Cobalt Studio at any time. Upon terminating your viewing of these materials or upon the termination of this license, you must destroy any downloaded materials in your possession whether in electronic or printed format.

Disclaimer

The materials on Cobalt Studio website are provided on an ‘as is’ basis. Cobalt Studio makes no warranties, expressed or implied, and hereby disclaims and negates all other warranties including, without limitation, implied warranties or conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or non-infringement of intellectual property or other violation of rights.

Further, Cobalt Studio does not warrant or make any representations concerning the accuracy, likely results, or reliability of the use of the materials on its website or otherwise relating to such materials or on any sites linked to this site.

Limitations

In no event shall Cobalt Studio or its suppliers be liable for any damages (including, without limitation, damages for loss of data or profit, or due to business interruption) arising out of the use or inability to use the materials on Cobalt Studio website, even if Cobalt Studio or a Cobalt Studio authorized representative has been notified orally or in writing of the possibility of such damage. Because some jurisdictions do not allow limitations on implied warranties, or limitations of liability for consequential or incidental damages, these limitations may not apply to you.

Accuracy of materials

The materials appearing on Cobalt Studio website could include technical, typographical, or photographic errors. Cobalt Studio does not warrant that any of the materials on its website are accurate, complete or current. Cobalt Studio may make changes to the materials contained on its website at any time without notice. However Cobalt Studio does not make any commitment to update the materials.

Links

Cobalt Studio has not reviewed all of the sites linked to its website and is not responsible for the contents of any such linked site. The inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by Cobalt Studio of the site. Use of any such linked website is at the user’s own risk.

Modifications

Cobalt Studio may revise these terms of service for its website at any time without notice. By using this website you are agreeing to be bound by the then current version of these terms of service.

Governing Law

These terms and conditions are governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Helsinki, Finland and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts in that location.

Who we are

Our website address is: https://cobalt.fi/.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Your privacy is important to us, and we are committed to protecting your personal information.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Contact forms

When visitors use contact forms on the site we collect the data shown in the contact form (name, email address, contact number, etc.) so we could communicate with the sender and provide response assistance. Also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content. For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.

Who we share your data with

We do not share your information with third parties, we do not share your email addresses with sponsors, partners or any third parties.

This does not include any data we are obliged to share for legal or security purposes.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue. Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact us by sending an email to studio@cobalt.fi.

Additional information

How we protect your data

Our website is hosted by Domainhotelli Oy. Domainhotelli Oy stores and processes personal data in accordance with EU GDPR and the current Personal Data Act (523/1999). Our emails are hosted by Google. Google is committed to GDPR compliance.

We use SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) – standard technology for keeping an internet connection secure and safeguarding any sensitive data that is being sent between two systems, preventing criminals from reading and modifying any information transferred, including potential personal details.  Read more from article by Symantec Security.

We use Wordfence WordPress Security Plugin, providing critical cyber security features: firewall, brute force attack prevention and malware scan. In addition we integrate recommended security practices: CAPTCHA, advanced password management, etc.

What data breach procedures we have in place

Wordfence WordPress Security Plugin provides an ongoing monitoring of security threats and malware on our website. In addition we monitor if our website is blacklisted in Google Search Console.

What are Cookies?

As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored. For more general information on cookies see the Wikipedia article on HTTP Cookies, for more technical information see Developer Mozilla.org article on Cookies.

How We Use Cookies?

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Disabling Cookies

Unfortunately in most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see ChromeMozillaEdgeSafary or your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

This Terms & Privacy page was created with the help of the Getterms.io, CookiePolicyGenerator.com and Shopify.com.