Effective Date & Governing Law

This Privacy Policy and Terms of Service are effective as of 22 July 2018 and last updated on 22 April 2019. This Policy and Terms are governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Helsinki, Finland and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts in that location.

Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is https://cobalt.fi/. We value your privacy and committed to protecting your personal information!

What personal data we collect and why

Contact forms

When visitors use contact forms on the site we collect the data that is submitted using the form (name, email address, contact number, etc.) so we could communicate with the sender and provide assistance. Visitor’s IP address and browser user agent might be used for spam detection.

Illustration data protection

Analytics

This site uses Google Analytics that helps us to analyse performance and improve user experience. Google Analytics uses a combination of cookies (_ga, _gid) that may track how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit, etc. Read more: Google Privacy Policy. To prevent the setting of cookies adjust the settings on your browser (ChromeMozillaEdgeSafari or check your browser Help). Disabling cookies might affect the functionality websites that you visit.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

We do not intentionally share your information with third parties unless we are obliged to do so by the governing law.

How long we retain your data

If you have contacted us via email or using one of the contact forms we might store your email address the information that you have submitted (or included in your email) for a period of 24 months. Google Analytics retain the data for a period of 26 months.

What rights you have over your data

At any time you have the right to request a copy of your personal data or request it to be erased. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep by the governing law.

Illustration data trends

How we store and protect your data

Our website is hosted by Domainhotelli Oy that stores and processes personal data in accordance with EU GDPR and the current Personal Data Act (523/1999). Our emails are hosted by Google who is committed to GDPR compliance. We use SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) – standard technology for keeping an internet connection secure and safeguarding any sensitive data that is being sent between two systems. We use Wordfence WordPress Security Plugin, providing critical cyber security features: firewall, brute force attack prevention and malware scan.

Contact information

If you would like to access, correct, amend or delete your personal data, if you want to register a complaint or have a question contact us by sending an email to studio@cobalt.fi.

Terms of Service

By accessing the website at https://cobalt.fi/, you are agreeing to be bound by these Terms of Service, all applicable laws and regulations, and agree that you are responsible for compliance with any applicable local laws. If you do not agree with any of these terms, you are prohibited from using or accessing this site. The materials contained in this website are protected by applicable copyright and trademark law.

Use License

Permission is granted to temporarily download one copy of the materials (information or software) on Cobalt Studio website for personal, non-commercial transitory viewing only. This is the grant of a license, not a transfer of title, and under this license, you may not:

  • modify or copy the materials;
  • use the materials for any commercial purpose, or for any public display (commercial or non-commercial);
  • attempt to decompile or reverse engineer any software contained on this website;
  • remove any copyright or other proprietary notations from the materials; or
  • transfer the materials to another person or “mirror” the materials on any other server.

This license shall automatically terminate if you violate any of these restrictions and may be terminated by Cobalt Studio at any time.

Illustration licences

Disclaimer

The materials on Cobalt Studio website are provided on an ‘as is’ basis. Cobalt Studio makes no warranties, expressed or implied, and hereby disclaims and negates all other warranties including, without limitation, implied warranties or conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or non-infringement of intellectual property or other violation of rights. Further, Cobalt Studio does not warrant or make any representations concerning the accuracy, likely results, or reliability of the use of the materials on its website or otherwise relating to such materials or on any sites linked to this site.

Limitations

In no event shall Cobalt Studio or its suppliers be liable for any damages (including, without limitation, damages for loss of data or profit, or due to business interruption) arising out of the use or inability to use the materials on Cobalt Studio website, even if Cobalt Studio or a Cobalt Studio authorized representative has been notified orally or in writing of the possibility of such damage. Because some jurisdictions do not allow limitations on implied warranties, or limitations of liability for consequential or incidental damages, these limitations may not apply to you.

Accuracy of materials

The materials appearing on Cobalt Studio website could include technical, typographical, or photographic errors. Cobalt Studio does not warrant that any of the materials on its website are accurate, complete or current. Cobalt Studio may make changes to the materials contained on its website at any time without notice. However Cobalt Studio does not make any commitment to update the materials.

Links

Cobalt Studio has not reviewed all of the sites linked to its website and is not responsible for the contents of any such linked site. The inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by Cobalt Studio of the site. Use of any such linked website is at the user’s own risk.

Modifications

Cobalt Studio may revise these terms of service for its website at any time without notice. By using this website you are agreeing to be bound by the then current version of these terms of service.

This Terms & Privacy page was created with the help of the Getterms.io, CookiePolicyGenerator.com and Shopify.com.